News

Devon Cares providers make finals of Outstanding Care Awards 2018

Congratulations to all our care providers who have been shortlisted in a number of categories for the Outstanding Care Awards for Devon and Cornwall 2018. Many providers have been shortlisted – they are all italicised below.

Devon Cares has also been shortlisted in the Quality Provider category.

We’re looking forward to the awards ceremony on Friday 8 June – good luck to all the finalists!

Community Support Award

Emma Ellis – Windmill Community Centre
Pat Harris – HealthWatch – Torbay
Rowcroft Hospice
Neighbourhood Friends

Outstanding Community Manager

Peter Hughes – Home Instead Senior Care
Laura Atkinson – Home Instead Senior Care
Maddie Bird – Love2care
Caroline Sommerville – Bluebird care 
Kirstie Warren – Bluebird Care East Devon

Commitment to Training and Development

The Old Rectory – Southern Healthcare
Matt Williams – 3CP Training
Gillian Buxton Community of St Anthony and St Elias
Steve Dixon – Devon Safeguarding Adults Board
Norman Mac – Purple Angels

The Team of Excellence Award

Parkwood House – Southern Healthcare
Rawlyn House Cream Care
Hania Tasiemska and care team – Modus Care
Team Riverview Priory Adult Care ,
Coppelia House– Peninsular Care Homes
Barnhaven Care Home

Outstanding Care Home Manager

Carrie Kelf Pitts – Thornfield care Home
Sarah Marsh – Brandon Care LTD
Jo Spurle – Warberries Nursing Home,
Steven Todd – Vanehill
Karen Dykes – Mount Olivet

Outstanding Contribution to Care

Beckie Cox Falcare
Sheila and Brian Baker – Shared Lives
Louise Stephen – Feet First
Sarah and Rachel Mercy – Easy living care
Paignton & Brixham Community Nurses

Quality Supplier Award

Home Instead Exeter and East Devon
Devon Cares
Ocean Healthcare
3CP Training

Care Newcomer of the Year

Jonathan Hanbury – Atlas Respite & Therapy
Valentin-George Vazdoaga – The Manor, Stone-haven
Maddie Bird – Love2care
Lydia Hunt – Brandon Care – Hillside Care
Alex Mitchell – West Heanton

Health Care Assistant of the Year

Mark Glover – Torbay Hospital
Laura Goodman – West Heanton
Varsha Cannon – Warberries Nursing Home
Adrian Vale – Palm Tree Home Care
Vicky Pollitt – Kingsmount Residential Home

Care Home Activity Organiser of the Year Award

Kim Moran – Harbour Rise
Beverley Roberts – Keychange Charity
Stacey Johnson – Mount Olivet
Andy Cowling – The Old Rectory
Kayley Nowlan – The Manor Exminster

Care Champion Award

Gary Wearne – Primley Court Nursing Home
Maddie Bird – Love2Care
Emma Chalkley – Unicare
Frances Conelley – Cream Care
Sarah Taylor – Sarah’s Carers

Community Carer of the Year

Ann Owen – Quality Care
Tracey Denfhy Homelife Carers
Nicola Overington – Overington Care
Jill Peoples & Jason Reid – Shared Lives
Joanna Taylor – Palm Tree Home Care

Care Coordinator of the Year

Linda Wileman – Home Instead Senior Care Paignton
Jayne Wison – Home Instead Senior Care Exeter and East Devon
Lisa Jenkins – Homelife Carers
Alice Billows – Homelife Carers
Jessica Jenks – Homelife Carers

End of Life Excellence initiative

Rowcroft – Hospice at home team
Dr Georgina Walker – Rowcroft Hospice
SWAST – Cancer care team
Nicola Overington – Overington Care
Rapid Response – Mears

Dementia initiative Award

Mercedes Hughes – Home Instead Senior care
The Old Rectory – Southern Healthcare
Home instead Senior Care – Exeter &East Devon
The Team at Sefton Hall Nursing & residential home
Norman Mac – Purple Angels

Outstanding Deputy Award

Nikki Marsh – Sheridan House
Frankie Rowe – Bluebird Care Exmouth
Joanne Anderson – Love2care
Lynn Edmunds – Forge House
Amy Bennett – Thornfield Care Home

The Emergency Services Award

South West Ambulance service
Adam Hill – South West Ambulance service
Cancer Care Team – SWAST
Devon Freewheelers – Blood Bikes

The Peoples Award

Casmine Wilde – Bibbidi Bobbidi Boo
Sara Asghari – NHS
Christopher Smith – 4X4 Driver
Tom Wilson – 4×4 Driver
Sam Voaden – 4X4 Driver
Elliot Bear Van Lear – 4×4 Driver
Kyle Stewart – NHS

Catering Team of the Year

James, Kevin, Ben & Simon – Brandon care LTD
Jamie Stuckey – Warberry’s Nursing Home
Anna Gubanska and Lisa Turl– The Seaton Nursing Home

Care Assessor of the Year

Sarah Taylor – Sarah’s Carers
Kathy Southouse – Home Life Carers
Sarah Duller – Mears
Sharna Howard – Mears